Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
Slide1

Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

For buying and selling of phones please see second set of terms of conditions and privacy policy – under cahformytech.com

TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

1.1. These are the terms and conditions on which we supply products and services to you whether it is as Repair not Replace (Tech Technicians Ltd) directly or as a franchisee. By booking a repair, or purchasing a product from us, you agree to these terms and conditions. You agree to your data that you provided when booking with us to be passed to our franchisees who will conduct your repair or supply services and to our booking software provider – Acuity Scheduling.

1.2. You may have different rights if you are a business to a consumer. You are a consumer if you are an individual and you are buying products from us wholly or mainly for your personal use (not for use in connection with your trade, business, craft or profession.)

1.3. If you are a business customer these terms constitute the entire agreement between us in relation to your purchase. You acknowledge that you have not relied on any statement, promise, representation, assurance or warranty made or given by or on behalf of us which is not set out in these terms and that you shall have no claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any statement in this agreement.

2.1. Repair not Replace is the trading name of Tech Technicians Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales.  From here we will use Repair not Replace as a name to mean Tech Technicians Ltd Trading as Repair not Replace. Our company registration number is 09359420 and our registered office is at Finance House, 522 Uxbridge Road, Pinner, Middlesex HA5 3PU. Our registered VAT number is GB 204660045. Our business is a franchise business and your repair may be undertaken by one of our franchisees; they are independent businesses and contractors in their own right and all liability for your repair will fall to the company who undertakes your repair. We will provide you details on request of the franchisee that carried out your repair and assist with any issues where we can. These are the terms and conditions for our franchisees as well as Repair not Replace. You agree to us passing your details to our franchisees in order for them to undertake the services you have specified.

2.2. How to contact us. You can contact us by telephone on 0800 047 2047 or by text 078 5858 6868 or by writing to us at info@repairnotreplace.co.uk or at 2 Malvern Close, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire NN8 2RU. We will act as an intermediary for our franchisees and customers.

2.3. If we have to contact you we will do so by telephone or by writing to you at the email address or postal address you provided to us in your order.

2.4. “Writing” includes emails. When we use the words “writing” or “written” in these terms, this includes emails.

3.1. Our acceptance of your order will take place when we email you an order confirmation to accept it, at which point a contract will come into existence between you and us. Both sides can cancel this contract up to 1 hour before the appointed time. You then agree that Repair not Replace can carry out a repair on your device. You also agree to pay the full cost of this repair, the price for which is published on our website or in an email or message sent to you by us (including from our booking software.)

3.2. If we are unable to accept your order, we will inform you of this in writing and will not charge you for the product. This might be because the product or parts are out of stock, because of unexpected limits on our resources which we could not reasonably plan for, because we have identified an error in the price or description of the product or because we are unable to meet a delivery deadline you have specified or weather or illness.

3.3. Our website is solely for the promotion of our products in the UK.

3.4. You can amend and cancel your order or make changes up to 1 hour before the appointment time.

3.5. If booking a repair, Repair not Replace will either photograph or video your device in the Repair Centre or Van before commencing any repair; you agree this to be the condition of your device. You also agree to allow Repair not Replace to test your device and that this also constitutes a part of the agreed condition of your device prior to repair by Repair not Replace. You agree that Repair not Replace is not responsible for any damage caused by items sent in the post/courier. The condition when we photograph your device prior to repair will be the accepted condition.

4.1. Up to one hour before your appointment if you wish to make a change to the product you have ordered please contact us. We will let you know if the change is possible. If the change is possible we will let you know about any changes to the price of the product, the timing of supply or anything else which would be necessary as a result of your requested change and ask you to confirm whether you wish to go ahead with the change before proceeding.

4.2. We may change the product:

  1. To reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; and
  2. To implement minor technical adjustments and improvements, for example to address a security threat. We will let you know if these changes will affect your use of the product.

5.1. The price of the product (which includes VAT) indicated on the order pages when you place your order is an indicative non-binding price based upon information provided by you, including, for example, the fault on the device. Accordingly, any such indicative price is subject to detailed verification by us upon inspection of your device. If there is any change to the price (for example, because the information you have provided to us is:

  1. Incorrect, or if we identify additional defects; or
  2. If you have booked the wrong repair type, or
  3. We have made a mistake in communicating the pricing to you,

We will notify you so you may decide whether or not to proceed. If you choose not to proceed, we shall not supply the ordered goods/services, and shall have no liability to you other than to refund any sum previously paid by you less a £24.99 call out charge.

5.2. If the rate of VAT changes between your order date and the date we supply the product, we will adjust the rate of VAT that you pay, unless you have already paid for the product in full before the change in the rate of VAT takes effect.

5.3. We accept payment by the payment methods displayed on the website, these are credit and debit card and PayPal (PayPal can be withdrawn at any time.) Some services and repairs require an upfront payment. Some business customers, approved by us, will be allowed to pay on account, with an invoice supplied monthly. No cash is taken.

5.4. Business accounts. For new “pay on invoice” accounts a credit check may be applied for before credit is agreed. Any credit terms can be withdrawn by the notice detailed in the agreement.

5.5. Business account rates. Pricing is as advertised on the website unless a discount has been agreed. Any discount is subject to volume in any given month.

5.6. Should you refuse to pay for your repair, you agree that Repair not Replace or its’ franchisee does not need to return your device. They will hold it for 14 days; if payment has still not been made it will be sold to cover the costs and you will still be liable for any money not covered by the sale plus legal costs and an administration charge of £99.99 plus vat to cover our staff time in chasing you, selling the device, postage, and time taken to organise legal matters.

If you have already had your device back, you agree to cover all our legal costs and the cost of the repair and an administration charge of £99.99 plus vat to cover staff time in dealing with the matter.

6.1. Our technicians. Our repair services are supplied by our repair technicians/franchisees and their technicians, each of whom has undergone training and testing by us to ensure our services will be supplied to a high standard.

6.2. If our supply of the products is delayed by an event outside our control (such as unavailability of required parts) then we will contact you as soon as possible to let you know and we will take steps to minimise the effect of the delay. We will not be liable for delays caused by the event, but if there is a risk of substantial delay you may contact us to end the contract and receive a refund for any products you have paid for but not received.

6.3. If you (or your device) are not present at the agreed repair location address at the arranged time on the repair date, we will attempt to contact you and our technician will wait at the repair location for a maximum of 15 minutes after the repair time. If we cannot contact you or you are unable to attend in sufficient time to allow us to complete the ordered repair in the arranged timeslot, or if we are otherwise unable to supply the products as arranged: A fee of £24.99 will apply. We can be up to 30 minutes before your repair time and 30 minutes after the repair time due to traffic and other repairs.

6.4. We may need certain information from you so that we can supply the products to you. If so, this will have been stated in the description of the products on our website and/or we will contact you to ask for this information this includes a valid email address. If you do not give us this information within a reasonable time of us asking for it, or if you give us incomplete or incorrect information, we may either end the contract and apply a £24.99 cancellation fee or make an additional charge of a reasonable sum to compensate us for any extra work that is required as a result. We will not be responsible for supplying the products late or not supplying any part of them if this is caused by you not giving us the information we need within a reasonable time of us asking for it.

6.5. We may have to delay the supply of a product due to:

  1. Dealing with technical problems or making minor technical changes; or
  2. Updating the product to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements; or
  3. Making changes to the product as requested by you or notified by us to you; or
  4. Illness or absence of a Repair Technician or Franchisee; or
  5. Weather

6.6. Our provision of the products is subject to conditions. By placing an order, you:

  1. Authorise and consent to us performing the necessary services on your device;
  2. Acknowledge that whilst our technicians are trained specialists, we are not an authorised service provider for any manufacturer of any brand of device.
  3. Acknowledge that we may have to reset the manufacturer’s factory/default settings for your device, and that this process might delete any data, personal information or settings held on your product;
  4. Acknowledge that superficial damage may be caused when we undertake certain repairs, and we are not liable for this.(We will test the device pre-repair; if any damage is done to the home button (or equivalents) we cannot replace them on certain models. In repairs, we run across occasions where there is damage to the home button, we cannot always tell if the home button functions pre-repair or if removing a screen to replace it will cause a tear in the home button flex, we are not responsible for this.)
  5. Acknowledge that you are solely responsible for removal of any SIM card, memory card, case, screen protector or other accessory from your device prior to repair.
  6. Acknowledge that you must back up your device prior to our provision of services;
  7. Agree that where our services relate (in any way) to liquid damage on your device: (a) There is no guarantee that we will be able to repair your device, but the full price shall still be payable and you shall not be entitled to any refund; and (b) Our Warranty (as described below) does not apply;
  8. Agree that it is your responsibility to provide accurate information regarding your device (including model and condition) and to detail any modifications or repairs that have previously been attempted or completed. We will perform a test of your device to evaluate its condition. If the device is in noticeably different condition than as described, you agree that additional charges may apply;
  9. Agree that we only provide a limited warranty to any battery replacement as per clauses below;
  10. Agree that ownership of any damaged or defective parts removed from your device in the course of provision of the repair services passes to us. Should you wish to keep your old screen you understand an additional fee of £14.99 will apply; the cost of this is already worked into your price, and only applies should you want the screen back. All old batteries will be given back to the customer to safely and legally dispose of.

7.1. Subject to the exceptions listed in clause 7.2 below we offer a “no fix, no fee” policy in relation to our repair services, by which we mean that if we are unable to repair your device, you do not pay. Should our “no fix, no fee” not apply the price of the service is charged at the full rate or a charge of £24.99 applies.

7.2. This policy does not apply:

  1. Where the services include repairs for liquid damage, software services, diagnostics service or where a call out has been requested for warranty issues. These services are charged for and no refund applies.
  2. To any element of our products that have been successfully delivered or completed. For example, if your device requires a screen replacement (completed successfully) and fixing the power button (not completed), this policy would apply to the costs of repairing the power button, but you would still be required to pay for the screen repair (but there would, in this example, be no additional call out charge); or
  3. The repair you booked was for the wrong model or repair type and no chargeable repair was then done, a fee of £24.99 is retained from any refund or charged.

8.1. What our warranty covers. Except as stated otherwise in this section 8., we warrant that on repair and, for a period of 12 months from the date of repair (the warranty period), products supplied by us shall:

  1. Conform in all material respects with their description; and
  2. Be free from material defects in design, material and workmanship; and
  3. Be of satisfactory quality (within the meaning of the Sale of Goods Act 1979.)

8.2. Please note that the warranty period runs from the date of the original repair. If subsequent work is carried out under our warranty, this does not extend the warranty. For example, if a warranty repair is done 3 months after the original repair, the warranty still ends 12 months from the date of the original repair.

8.2.1.In the first 7 days for any warranty issues please email info@repairnotreplace.co.uk and we will send a van out to you for free without charge or deposit; alternatively, this can be booked online at www.repairnotreplace.co.uk. After this point our warranty is a free 48 hour collection and return service; if you wish your warranty repair to be done via a 1 hour van appointment there is a non-refundable charge of £9.99.

All three types of warranty visit (first 7 days, 48 hour collect and return and £9.99 upgrade to the 48 hour service) can be booked on our website at www.repairnotreplace.co.uk.

However we reserve the right from day 1 to charge a deposit of £9.99 up front to make a visit under the warranty and this will be kept if the issue is judged by ourselves as not a warranty issue. If no deposit has been taken and should the issue be diagnosed by us as not an issue covered under our warranty you agree to pay a call out charge of £9.99 unless a chargeable repair is done (in which case it will be deducted from the final cost. If you fail to do this the warranty and our obligations and relationship cease immediately. Should you call us out for a second time for the same issue we reserve the right to do a 24 hour test on the device, taking it back to our repair centre for approx 24 hours. If no fault is found, you agree not only to pay the call out charge of £9.99 but also agree that for any further warranty issues you will need to pay an upfront deposit of £9.99 which will be kept should any further visits not be a warranty issue. Failure to pay these charges will mean we can charge you the additional costs in clause 5.6 and also keep your phone or tablet if we have not returned it to you to help pay for these outstanding charges unless they are settled within 14 days. The warranty will cease if payments are outstanding and our relationship ends.

8.2.2. If you book a chargeable repair, to get a van to come out to you for a warranty issue, you agree to pay the call out fee of £9.99 before any work starts. Should you fail to do so then the warranty and our obligations and relationship cease immediately.

8.2.3. With reference to clause 5.6. while our warranty starts from the date of the repair should you refuse to pay for your repair our warranty is invalid until such time as the repair is paid for.

8.3. What our warranty does not cover –

  1. Liquid damage repairs. Our warranty does not apply to liquid damage repairs.
  2. Limited warranty for battery issues. Our warranty is limited in relation to replacement batteries. Due to the unpredictable and varied nature of the causes of battery performance issues, it is not always possible to diagnose whether the issue is due to hardware, software, board, or even accessories. Following completion of our services, should your device continue to display the original symptoms (at any degree, be it increased, decreased, or the same) but continue to display some functionality, regardless of how minor, we retain the right to determine that the issue is as a result of damage to the U2 ic Chip and our warranty will not apply. If the battery is not functioning or will not charge or turn on, at all, then your device will need to be diagnosed at our premises. Battery performance can also be adversely affected by faulty chargers or dock connectors. You must have tried alternative original equipment manufacturer (OEM) chargers for, and have the most recent software updates on, your device before booking in a battery replacement.
  3. Our warranty will not apply if you have used non-OEM chargers, power banks, car chargers, charging phone cases, charging pads, plates, or any other form of battery/phone charging equipment not manufactured by the OEM. Any use of these accessories may cause damage to your device’s ic Chip and therefore a battery or charger port replacement is unlikely to resolve the issue. You will not be entitled to a refund for products supplied.
  4. Our warranty is limited, we can come out to you or it is a return to base (our Repair Centre) warranty. Should you want a van to come out you greater than 7 days after your repair, you will be charged a £9.99 non-refundable call-out fee. For postal/return to base devices, we will cover the postage up to £9.99 for all genuine warranty issues that comply with the terms of our warranty. Should your device not be a genuine warranty issue we will not cover the postage to us and we will ask you to pay a postage charge of either £4.99 or £9.99 depending on the size of your device to post the device back to you. Should you refuse to pay this fee, we will hold your device for 30 days from the date we have contacted you, after that you agree the ownership passes to Repair not Replace and we may sell or dispose of the item, no monies will be liable to you. If we have already been out to you for the same issue and found it not a warranty issue we can insist that a 24 hour test is undertaken at our repair centre, again if no warranty issue is found a fee of £9.99 is charged.
  5. Anyone else, the warranty is for you only. The device must have the same IMEI as the original repair and you must still live within our coverage area, if you move house/premises and no longer be in a coverage area you must post your device to us.
  6. mishandling that causes subsequent damage; including scratches, cracks etc.
  7. water or other liquid damage;
  8. damage or faults resulting from attempted repairs by you or any third party;
  9. software issues unrelated to the repair and/or any damage resulting from viruses or other malicious software that may have been transmitted during servicing or escaped detection;
  10. any jail-broken or “rooted” device;
  11. Any fault or damage unrelated to the products supplied by us under warranty. If our part tests correctly then this is not a warranty issue if your phone or device is not working correctly due to an issue unrelated to our part.
  12. A known manufacturing or performance issue which is separate from the services ordered.
  13. Any performance issue with your device’s battery.
  14. Will not apply if the parts are not marked with our UV marking or the water indicator sticker has changed colour.
  15. If another fault unrelated to the item we supplied would or could cause our supplied item to fail or if repairing our fault would cause other faults or damage.

8.4. If upon inspection we determine that your issue is not covered by our warranty (for example, because your device is cracked or our warranty does not apply due to one of the limitations set out above), you may opt for us to either (a) carry out a repair (to the extent that we are able to) at our standard price or (b) pay our £9.99 call out charge if a van has been sent to you or cover all postage costs if posting the device into us. You agree our technicians can have the final decision on this and all warranty issues.

8.5. If you post your device to us, you understand Repair not Replace cannot be responsible for devices lost in the post (post also means couriers.) We advise you send items to us only on a fully tracked service. You also understand that Repair not Replace are not responsible for any damage caused in the post; we will photograph your device when it arrives to us and you agree this to be the agreed condition. We will also photograph the device before posting back to you, and again this is the agreed condition. We advise that all devices sent to us are well packaged.

9.1. Your rights when you end the contract will depend on what you have bought, whether there is anything wrong with it, how we are performing, when you decide to end the contract and whether you are a consumer or business customer:

  1. If what you have bought is faulty or mis-described you may have a legal right to end the contract (or to get the product repaired or replaced or a service re-performed or other measures depending on the circumstance), different clauses apply depending if you are a consumer or business.
  2. If you want to end the contract because of something we have done or have told you we are going to do see clause below;
  3. If you are a consumer and have just changed your mind about the product, see clause below. You may be able to get a refund if you are within the cooling-off period, but this may be subject to deductions;
  4. In all other cases (if we are not at fault and you are not a consumer exercising your right to change your mind), see clause below.

9.2. Ending the contract because of something we have done or are going to do. If you are ending a contract for a reason set out at (1) to (4) below the contract will end immediately and we will refund you in full for any products which have not been provided. The reasons are:

  1. we have told you about an error in the price or description of the product you have ordered and you do not wish to proceed
  2. there is a risk that supply of the products may be significantly delayed because of events outside our control;
  3. we have delayed supply of the products for technical reasons, or notify you we are going to delay them for technical reasons, in each case for a period of more than one week; or
  4. You have a legal right to end the contract because of something we have done wrong.

9.3. Your right to change your mind if you are a consumer (Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013.) If you are a consumer then for some products bought online you have a legal right to change your mind within 14 days and receive a refund. However, due to the type of products we supply, this right to change your mind will not apply in respect of:

  1. services, once these have been completed, even if the cancellation period is still running; or
  2. Any products which become mixed inseparably with other items after their delivery.

These rights, under the Consumer Contracts Regulations 2013, are explained in more detail in these terms.

9.4. If you are a consumer and have ordered our device repair services, you have 14 days after the day we email you to confirm we accept your order. However, once we have completed the services you cannot change your mind, even if the period is still running. If you cancel after we have started the services, you must pay us for the services provided up until the time you tell us that you have changed your mind with a minimum fee of £24.99.

9.5. Ending the contract where we are not at fault and there is no right to change your mind. Even if we are not at fault and you are not a consumer who has a right to change their mind (see clause 9.3 above,) you can still end the contract before it is completed, but you may have to pay us compensation. Our contracts are completed when we have finished providing the services and you have paid for them. If you want to end a contract before it is completed where we are not at fault and you are not a consumer who has changed their mind, just contact us to let us know. The contract will end immediately. If you wish to cancel:

  1. we will refund any sums paid by you for products not provided if you tell us within 1 hour on the day before the arranged repair date;
  2. if you do not tell us within 1 hour on the day before the arranged repair date, we will refund any sums paid by you for products not provided but we will deduct from that refund a £24.99 call out charge or charge you a £24.99 fee and any costs for products we cannot re-use (as compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your ending the contract.)

10.1. Tell us you want to end the contract. To end the contract with us, please let us know by doing one of the following:

  1. Cancel the booking online through our booking software up to 1 hour before the appointment time.
  2. By post. Print off the form appearing at the end of these Terms & Conditions and post it to us at the address on the form. Or simply write to us at that address, including details of what you bought, when you ordered or received it and your name and address.

10.2. If you are entitled to a refund under these terms we will refund you by the method you used for payment. However, we may make deductions from the price, as described in these terms.

10.3. We may make deduction from refunds if you are a consumer exercising your right to change your mind. If you are exercising your right to change your mind and:

  1. you tell us within 1 hour of the appointment time on the arranged repair date, we will refund any sums paid by you for products not provided; or
  2. you do not tell us by 1 hour of the appointment time on the arranged repair date, we will refund any sums paid by you for products not provided but we will deduct from that refund a £24.99 call out charge (as compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your ending the contract); or
  3. We have commenced the supply of the services, we may deduct from any refund an amount for the supply of the service for the period for which it was supplied, ending with the time when you told us you had changed your mind. The amount will be in proportion to what has been supplied, in comparison with the full coverage of the contract, subject to a minimum charge of £24.99.

10.4. Make any refunds due to you as soon as possible but always within 10 days of your telling us you have changed your mind.

11.1. We may end the contract for a product at any time by writing to you if:

  1. you do not make any payment to us when it is due;
  2. you do not, within a reasonable time of us asking for it, provide us with information that is necessary for us to provide the products;
  3. You are not present at the agreed address at the arranged time to allow us to supply the services.

11.2. If we end the contract in the situations set out in clause above we will refund any money you have paid in advance for products we have not provided but we may deduct or charge you a £24.99 charge (as compensation for the net costs we will incur as a result of your breaking the contract.)

11.3. We may write to you to let you know that we are going to stop providing the product. We will let you know in advance of our stopping the supply of the product and will refund any sums you have paid in advance for products which will not be provided.

12.0. How to tell us about problems: If you have any questions or complaints about the product, please contact us. You can do this via telephone on 0800 047 2047 or by writing to us at info@repairnotreplace.co.uk or at 2 Malvern Close, Wellingborough, NN8 2RU.

Our warranty is detailed above and all warranty issues must be booked online. We have the right to repair your device and inspect the device. You cannot ask for a refund at this stage unless the law allows you to do so.

13.1. If you are a consumer we are under a legal duty to supply products that are in conformity with this contract.

13.2. Nothing in these terms (including the warranty) will affect your legal rights.

14.1. If you are a business, subject to clauses below, if:

  1. You give us notice in writing during the warranty period within a reasonable time of discovery that a product does not comply with the warranty set out above.
  2. we are given a reasonable opportunity of examining such product; and
  3. you return such product to us;

We shall, at our option, repair or replace the defective product, or refund the price of the defective product in full.

14.2. We will not be liable for a product’s failure to comply with the warranty above if:

  1. You make any further use of such product after giving a notice in accordance with clause 14.1. (1);
  2. the defect arises because you failed to follow our oral or written instructions as to the storage, installation, commissioning, use or maintenance of the product or (if there are none) good practice;
  3. you alter or repair the product without our written consent; or
  4. The defect arises as a result of fair wear and tear, wilful damage, negligence, or abnormal working conditions.

14.3. Except as provided in this clause 14, we shall have no liability to you in respect of a product’s failure to comply with the warranty set out above.

14.4. These terms shall apply to any repaired or replacement products supplied by us.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you if you are a consumer

15.1. Our entire liability in respect of any single cause of action arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or its subject matter (whether for breach of contract, tort, including negligence, statute or otherwise at all) shall be limited, to the extent that the cause of action related to our supply of the Services, at our option to: (a) supplying the Services again; (b) payment of the cost of having the Services supplied again; or (c) repaying to you any amount that you have paid in respect of the Services. If, through our negligence or wilful misconduct, we damage the device beyond economical repair, our liability will be limited to the cost of providing a replacement with a product that is the same as or similar to the device, pre-owned, in a similar condition. Any data or information that you may have stored on the Equipment shall remain your sole responsibility and we accept no liability for loss or corruption of such data howsoever caused. It is your responsibility to keep a record of any such data. Nothing in this clause above shall apply so as to limit or exclude our liability for: (a) death or personal injury resulting from our negligence; (b) breach of any terms implied by statute; (c) any claim arising under the Consumer Protection Act 2007; or (d) fraudulent misrepresentation.

In no circumstance shall we be liable to you for any indirect, special or consequential loss arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, including any loss of business, revenue, profits, anticipated savings, goodwill or any other indirect or consequential loss or damage howsoever arising.

Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, all representations, conditions and warranties, whether express or implied (by statute or otherwise) are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We shall not be liable for any claim arising under this Agreement unless you give us written notice of the claim within three (3) months of becoming aware of the circumstances giving rise to the claim or, if earlier, three (3) months from the time you ought reasonably to have become aware of such circumstances and be within the warranty period.

Subject to some exceptions, we are responsible to you for foreseeable loss and damage caused by us. Subject to clause 15.2 below, if we fail to comply with these terms, we are responsible for loss or damage you suffer that is a foreseeable result of our breaking this contract or our failing to use reasonable care and skill, but we are not responsible for any loss or damage that is not foreseeable. Loss or damage is foreseeable if either it is obvious that it will happen or if, at the time the contract was made, both we and you knew it might happen, for example, if you discussed it with us prior to placing your order.

15.2. We are not responsible for certain loss and damage. The exceptions, where we are not liable to you, are:

  1. any claims or damages of any kind or description that may arise from any repair work performed on your device, unless it is caused by our negligence;
  2. loss, deletion, amendment to or corruption (howsoever caused) of any data or information that you have stored on your device;
  3. data loss, corruption, deletion, or alteration, and hardware or software failure on SIM cards and memory cards;
  4. any damage to or loss of any SIM card, memory card, case, screen protector or other accessory that you have failed to remove from your device;
  5. Any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with any of the conditions set out in this document.
  6. When services performed by us void manufacturer warranties for your device. If you do not wish to void your warranty, you should not place an order with us but should contact the device manufacturer;
  7. any failure to repair any liquid damaged device;
  8. where it is not possible to repair your device (as we cannot guarantee that your device is capable of being repaired); and
  9. Any waterproof (or water-resistant) device no longer being waterproof (or water-resistant) following completion of our services.

15.3. We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so.

This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors; for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; for breach of your legal rights in relation to the products including the right to receive products which are as described and match information we provided to you and any sample or model seen or examined by you; of satisfactory quality; fit for any particular purpose made known to us; supplied with reasonable skill and care and, where installed by us, correctly installed; and for defective products under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.

15.4. We are not liable for business losses. If you are a consumer we only supply the products for to you for domestic and private use. If you use the products for any commercial, business or resale purpose our liability to you will be limited as set out in clauses above. Our entire liability in respect of any single cause of action arising out of or in connection with this Agreement or its subject matter (whether for breach of contract, tort, including negligence, statute or otherwise at all) shall be limited, to the extent that the cause of action related to our supply of the Services, at our option to: (a) supplying the Services again; (b) payment of the cost of having the Services supplied again; or (c) repaying to you any amount that you have paid in respect of the Services. If, through our negligence or wilful misconduct, we damage the device beyond economical repair, our liability will be limited to the cost of providing a replacement with a product that is the same as or similar to the device, pre-owned, in a similar condition. Any data or information that you may have stored on the Equipment shall remain your sole responsibility and we accept no liability for loss or corruption of such data howsoever caused. It is your responsibility to keep a record of any such data. Nothing in this clause above shall apply so as to limit or exclude our liability for: (a) death or personal injury resulting from our negligence; (b) breach of any terms implied by statute; (c) any claim arising under the Consumer Protection Act 2007; or (d) fraudulent misrepresentation.

In no circumstance shall we be liable to you for any indirect, special or consequential loss arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, including any loss of business, revenue, profits, anticipated savings, goodwill or any other indirect or consequential loss or damage howsoever arising.

Except as expressly provided in this Agreement, all representations, conditions and warranties, whether express or implied (by statute or otherwise) are excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We shall not be liable for any claim arising under this Agreement unless you give us written notice of the claim within three (3) months of becoming aware of the circumstances giving rise to the claim or, if earlier, three (3) months from the time you ought reasonably to have become aware of such circumstances and be within the warranty period.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you if you are a business

16.1. Nothing in these terms shall limit or exclude our liability for:

  1. death or personal injury caused by our negligence, or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors (as applicable);
  2. fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  3. breach of the terms implied by section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982; or
  4. Any matter in respect of which it would be unlawful for us to exclude or restrict liability.

16.2. Except to the extent expressly stated in clause 8 all terms implied by sections 13 to 15 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 and sections 3 to 5 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982 are excluded.

16.3. Subject to clause 16.1:

  1. we shall not be liable to you, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise:
  2. for any loss of profit, or any indirect or consequential loss arising under or in connection with any contract between us;
  3. any claims or damages of any kind or description that may arise from any repair work performed on your device, unless it is caused by our negligence;
  4. Loss, deletion, amendment to or corruption (howsoever caused) of any data or information that you have stored on your device.
  5. data loss, corruption, deletion, or alteration, and hardware or software failure on SIM cards and memory cards;
  6. any damage to or loss of any SIM card, memory card, case, screen protector or other accessory that you have failed to remove from your device;
  7. any loss of damage arising from your failure to comply with any of the conditions set out in clause 6.6;
  8. When services performed by us void manufacturer warranties for your device. If you do not wish to void your warranty, you should not place an order with us but should contact the device manufacturer;
  9. any failure to repair any liquid damaged device;
  10. where it is not possible to repair your device (as we cannot guarantee that your device is capable of being repaired); and
  11. any waterproof (or water-resistant) device no longer being waterproof (or water-resistant) following completion of our services; and
  12. our total liability to you for all other losses arising under or in connection with any contract between us, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall be limited to the total paid by you for products under such contract. We are not responsible or liable for loss of profits, good will, any other associated costs, directly or indirectly.

17.1. How we will use your personal information. We will use the personal information you provide to us:

  1. to supply the products to you;
  2. to process your payment for the products; and
  3. If you agreed to this during the order process, to give you information about similar products that we provide, but you may stop receiving this at any time by contacting us.

17.2. When you contact us, we may ask for this personal information to be able to check your identity and we may make a note of this contact if it is relevant to your record.

18.1. We may transfer this agreement to someone else. We may transfer our rights and obligations under these terms to another organisation (for example, a franchisee) who will then take over the liability if they repair your device and contract with you.

18.2. You need our consent to transfer your rights to someone else. You may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these terms to another person if we agree to this in writing.

18.3. This contract is between you and us (including our franchisees and their staff.) No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms.

18.4. If a court finds part of this contract illegal, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

18.5. Even if we delay in enforcing this contract, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this contract, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date. For example, if you miss a payment and we do not chase you but we continue to provide the products, we can still require you to make the payment at a later date.

18.6. Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings if you are a consumer? These terms are governed by English law and you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts. If you live in Scotland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in English courts. If you live in Northern Ireland you can bring legal proceedings in respect of the products in the English courts.

18.7. Which laws apply to this contract and where you may bring legal proceedings if you are a business. If you are a business, any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with a contract between us or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales and the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any such dispute or claim.

18.8. You understand that we can refuse business if we wish and end our relationship with you at any time before we repair or supply goods to you. We can cancel any appointment. If you are abusive either on the phone or in writing, this will invalidate your warranty and end the warranty we have with you. Our staff and franchisees and their staff have the right to work without fear of abuse. We also reserve the right to prosecute.

18.9. We will test you device before any repair, we will undertake only our standard tests, if you want more tests done please ask us, we will do two free of charge then any further will be charged at £4.99. We are not responsible for any item we do not test, nor are we responsible for any part that we are not fixing, i.e. if we replace a screen we are not responsible if the charging port does not work.

18.10. 15% off Two Repairs. Only applies to two or more iPhone repairs. Battery Replacement, Screen Protector fitting, Diagnostic and Software services and Water Damage repairs are excluded from this offer. Discount applies to both repairs.

18.11. Free Screen Protector. In the specific case of a free screen protector being offered in conjunction with a repair there is no warranty on this item. We will not offer a repair or replacement.

 

 

 

 

 

REPAIR NOT REPLACE

SAMPLE CANCELLATION FORM FOR CONSUMER CUSTOMERS

(Complete and return this form only if you wish to withdraw from the contract)

To The Director

Repair not Replace

2 Malvern Close

Wellingborough

Northamptonshire

NN8 2RU

I/We [*] hereby give notice that I/We [*] cancel my/our [*] contract of sale of the following goods [*]/for the supply of the following service [*]

Ordered on [*]/received on [*]

Name of consumer(s)

Address of consumer(s)

Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper)

Date

[*] Delete as appropriate

 

 

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

1.0 Background:

This Privacy Policy is for Repair not Replace (the trading name of Tech Technicians Ltd.) and its franchisees.  Repair not Replace uses franchisees to repair your device, these are independent contractors and agree to be covered by this Privacy Policy.

Repair not Replace and its franchisees understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, repairnotreplace.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. We will not pass your details apart from to our franchisees to enable them to carry out repairs or services that you request.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

2.0 Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below;

“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” – means Tech Technicians Ltd Trading as Repair not Replace, a limited company registered in England and our franchisees.

3.0 Information about us

Our Site is owned and operated by Tech Technicians Ltd, a limited company registered in England and whose main trading address is Repair not Replace Support Centre, 2 Malvern Close, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire NN8 2RU.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Jones, and can be contacted by email at mark@repairnotreplace.co.uk, by telephone on 0800 047 2047, or by post at the address above. Each franchisee will also have their own Data Protection Officer. These are listed below

  1. Northants / Milton Keynes / Bedford Area –

Maciej Szmagaj, 33 Banbury Close, Wellingborough, NN8 2LP,

mike@repairnotreplace.co.uk

4.0 What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

5.0 Your Rights:

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
    2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
    3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details above);
    4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data we hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details below or above);
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 3.0 above and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

6.0 What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see below on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

    1. name;
    2. date of birth;
    3. Gender;
    4. If you order from us, address, email address, phone number, make and model of your device, colour of your device, fault, imei number of your device, marketing preferences
    5. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    6. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
    7. IP address;
    8. web browser type and version;
    9. operating system;
    10. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

7.0 How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR at all times. For more details on security see, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

    1. Providing and managing your Account;
    2. Providing and managing your access to our Site;
    3. Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
    4. Supplying our products AND/OR services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    5. Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you;
    6. Replying to emails from you;
    7. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND telephone AND text message AND post with information, news and offers on our products AND services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer below for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Most Data will therefore be retained for the following period – 1 year; information related to our financial records (mainly invoicing details) will be kept in compliance with the Companies Act 2006.

8.0 How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein and USA). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our Site and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data. We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

Using a large and recognised hosting provider, booking provider and only allowing a few individuals access to the website and data, all kept behind password protected devices.

9.0 Do We Share Your Data?

Subject to the information in this policy, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes apart from our franchisees.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, USA). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR including:

Google, Sum Up, Stripe, PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Royal Mail, Microsoft, Acuity, Jotform. We use password protected devices and access is restricted.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

10.0 What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

11.0 How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.0 Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies.

13.0 How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at mark@repairnotreplace.co.uk.

14.0 Our Use of Cookies.
Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third Party Cookies are used on Our Site for Google, Facebook, Adroll, Twitter, YouTube, WebcreationUK, and Acuity Scheduling for advertising and booking. For more details, please refer to above, above, these Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary
Google Analytics  Tracks website visitorsWill not stop you using site
Facebook Tracks website visitors Will not stop you using site
Twitter/Instagram  Tracks website visitors       Will not stop you using the site
Adroll Advertising Will not stop you using site
Acuity Scheduling Booking Yes
Wordstream               Advertising       Will not stop you using the site
Google AdwordsAdvertisingWill not stop you using the site

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15.0 Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at mark@repairnotreplace.co.uk, by telephone on 0800 047 2047, or by post at Repair not Replace Support Centre, 2 Malvern Close, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 2RU. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as above).

16.0 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Buying / Selling Phones & Tech / cashformytech.com Terms & Privacy Policy

To be read in conjunction with the above terms.

cashforyourtech.com/.co.uk are trading name of Repair Not Replace Ltd. You should read the terms and conditions on here in conjunction with the terms and conditions to be found on  From here we will call ourselves Repair Not Replace. Repair Not Replace cannot be held responsible for any phones or devices that are lost in the post. We advise you using a signed for carrier.  By sending the phone you agree that the phone is yours to sell, you are happy to transfer the ownership to ourselves. You will not make an insurance claim once you have sold the phone to us or report it lost or stolen. Should you do this, we will report you to the Police and use the small claims court to get the money we paid to you back. Our published times for testing your phone and paying you are average times and not guarantees.

Nothing in these Terms, affects our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law. We shall not be liable for any: (i) loss of profit, loss of opportunity, loss of business, loss of revenue, loss of anticipated savings, loss of data, wasted time, wasted costs; or (ii) any indirect, incidental, special, or consequential loss, arising out of or in any way connected with the use of this Website or with any delay or inability to use this Website or for any information, products, and services obtained through this Website or otherwise arising out of the use of this Website, whether based on contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise, even if we or our suppliers, sub-contractors, affiliates or carrier partners have been advised of the possibility of such losses or damages, provided that this conditions shall not prevent claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the categories set out above.

All warranties whether express or implied under law, including without limitation any warranty for information, data services, interrupted use, errors, omissions, delays, termination of service, loss of data for any reason, fitness for purpose and infringement of third party property rights are hereby expressly excluded.

All reasonable efforts are made by us to ensure the accuracy of all the information available on the Website, whether or not relating to products, services, tariffs, terms and conditions of the provision or supply of any product or service, prices, rates, discounts, taxes or descriptions of our partners or others, including potential savings and products available to you. All information shall be provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Please note that we make no warranties about the accuracy of such information.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of the Website or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

 

Once you have sold your phone to us, you cannot cancel the sale and ask for it back, or anything left in the phone or ask for any data. We will wipe and may dismantle your phone as soon as it is tested, if we are paying you the full amount or as soon as you agree to our offer if a lower amount is being offered. We will email you for your bank details or Paypal details, these are not kept and destroyed within 72 hours.  We will check that your phone is not blacklisted using Mobicode or Checkmend and report any stolen items to the Police, these will be held for the Police to collect. We are a reputable and responsible trader.  Your phone may be sold on or used for parts. We will not be responsible for any phones or devices lost or damaged in the post. We will photograph your phone / device as soon as it arrives and this will be the agreed condition. We are not responsible if you give us the wrong bank details or Paypal details, we will pay to the ones provided and no further payments can be made to you if you have made an error. The device will transfer to our ownership. We recommend that the phone is wiped of all data and backed up.

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Repair Not Replace / Cashformytech.co.uk/.com  if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

 

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “User”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves.

 

All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of England. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

 

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By using the website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy. Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate / advertising partners may also use cookies.

 

License

Unless otherwise stated, Repair Not Replace Ltd and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on the website. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from the website,

You must not:

  1. Republish material from the website

  2. Sell, rent or sub-license material from the website

  3. Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from the website

Redistribute content from the website (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

 

You and your order

Before you send a device to us, you will need to complete an online order form for each device. Your order form must be complete and accurate, and you must update us if any of the information changes. If the order form information is not complete or accurate, you may not receive the full estimated price.

Submitting an order will create an account on our site for you to access and will secure your quoted price for 14 days, after this period if we haven’t received your device your order will be cancelled and you will need to create a new order on our website if you still wish to send us your device.

To submit an order and sell us a device, you must be:

Following acceptance of your order form we will send you a FREE tracked label / Freepost Address via your confirmation email / on the website. When sending your device, please ensure your device is packed well and your order number and imei number is written on the label.

 

Your device

Any device you send us must match the make and model from your order form and by sending it to us you confirm that it:

If you send us a device which does not meet the above requirements, is not listed on our website, we will contact you and offer a revised price or we will refuse purchase of your device. If we refuse to buy it, you may ask us to return it (You may be required to pay postage) or we can recycle it for you. If we are unable to contact you regarding your device within 14 days of receiving the device, we will automatically process it or recycle it. You will not receive any payment for devices which are returned or recycled.

It is important to REMOVE ALL ACCOUNTS from the device to make sure it’s not ACTIVATION or ICLOUD locked, or PASS CODE locked before sending them into us.

We accept boxes, chargers and accessories but they do not increase the estimated price and we may not be able to return them if you request for your device to be returned.

 

Grading your device online.

To receive the full quoted price for your device, you need to make sure you grade it accurately or we may revise the quoted offer.

Any devices that won’t power on (possible dead devices) will take longer than 24 hours to process. Until it arrives for testing we won’t know the condition of the device, therefor we can’t guarantee the online quote for devices that don’t power up.

 

 

Working, Good Condition – All parts of your device need to be fully functional, the device housing needs to be in good condition it can have minor scratches but not smashed/bent/dented, the software needs to be fully functional.

Working, Well Used – The housing may have more scratches and dents but must work with no cracks in the screen and no smashed buttons.

Broken – This option is for damaged devices for example damaged casing, LCD touch screen faults, cracked screens, damaged or non-functioning cameras, broken buttons/ keypad damage, deep scratches or dents, charging issues, microphone or earpiece damage, cracked/chipped backs, battery faults etc. We do not accept motherboard faults.

 

Devices that are liquid damaged or have motherboard faults, for example, software problems/multiple audio issues/turning off and on etc. This damage is not classed as ‘faulty/broken’. Devices in this condition will be classed as ‘dead’ devices as they have permanent irreparable damage. We do still accept ‘dead’ devices however we have a separate price bracket for ‘dead’ devices this is considerably lower than all the offered online prices. if you would like to know what you would get for a ‘dead’ device contact us. If you wish to send us a ‘dead’ device you can still send them to us and grade them ‘faulty’ but please add a note to your order or email us and make us aware as you will be offered a new revised price once we have tested it and assessed the damage.

 

Site Changes

We aim to update our site regularly to keep up to date with the price changes and any changes to our terms and conditions. We reserve the right to change our website details without the need to inform the users. We may change our site content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site. We make every effort to ensure that all the information on our site is always as accurate as possible and in the event of an error we will attempt to correct such error as soon as possible.

 

Price promise

Our website clearly displays the price of devices as Good Condition, Well Used and Faulty/Broken conditions, so there are no nasty surprises. Our price promise guarantees you receive the full price quoted for your device, providing it meets our Terms & Conditions of Supply. * iCloud locked devices will void this guarantee as will dead devices.

 

Once we receive your device, if we do find that we need to adjust your offer it will be because the device does not meet our terms and conditions, we will email you with a new price offer for your device. If you are not completely satisfied with the revised offer, you can request to have the device returned to you, a small postage fee may be in place for the return of your device depending on the circumstances.

Revised orders will be automatically processed for payment if you do not reply to our revised offer email within 14 days. Price promise does not apply to locked devices, stolen devices or dead devices.

 

Payments

We will usually send payment within 48 hours (working days only) During busy periods it may take longer for us to process your order. We will email you and update the order tracking page once your device has been added to the processing queue. Please note we do not process devices on weekends or public holidays so this may extend your payment period.

 

Our Liability

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. We are not responsible for any of your loss or damage that is not within our premises.

Your statutory rights are not affected by these terms and conditions, and nothing in these terms and conditions limits our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence, our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or any other matter which cannot lawfully be limited or excluded. All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Access to our site is permitted to the user only if they agree to our terms and conditions, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time.

 

Ownership

Ownership of the device will pass to us when we dispatch payment to you or (if applicable) when we recycle the device for you.

Payments will be sent by the method chosen in your order form. If you wish to amend your payment method, please contact us before we complete your order. Payment will only be sent following receipt, testing and acceptance of your device (or under the “Reduced Prices” process set out above). We aim to issue payment within 48 hours / 2 working days of acceptance of your device or expiry of the 14 day notice period under the “Reduced Prices” process set out above. However, this timescale for guidance only and we cannot guarantee payment within that time. You should allow  2-12 hours for electronic payments to arrive.

 

Payment processing depends on third parties (such as postal services and banks) whom we do not control, and on you inputting complete and accurate payment details during the order process. We do not accept liability for any delay or failure in your receipt of payment because of those third parties’ action or inaction or your provision of inaccurate or incomplete details.

 

Postage and returns

YOU MUST ENSURE THAT YOU ARE HAPPY TO SEND THE DEVICE TO US AND THAT IT IS WITHIN YOUR RIGHTS TO DO SO.

You send your device to us at your own risk. We cannot be responsible for devices we do not receive, or for the condition in which we receive devices. We strongly recommend that you pack your device carefully to minimise the risk of damage. The free post label does not guarantee that the device will be received in the same condition as sent. We recommend that you wrap your device in bubble wrap and place it in a strong rigid box (ideally the original device box) so it cannot move or rotate in transit. All devices must be sent in accordance with Royal Mail guidance.

If you do not use the free post label provided by us, you will be responsible for obtaining a receipt from Royal Mail and retaining this for tracking and insurance purposes. If you use the free post label provided, your phone will only be insured in transit by Royal Mail up to Royal Mail’s limits.

Please note: your device will be tracked online to our local delivery office. It will then appear as “delivered” on the Royal Mail system, but this means delivered to our local delivery office. From there it can take 1-2 days to arrive with us and will not be tracked directly to our premises. Once we receive it, we’ll let you know.

If your device is lost or damaged in the post, we will advise you how you might claim against the Royal Mail, however we cannot guarantee you will be successful.

Returning your device will be free of charge and tracked using Royal Mail if we are responsible for the reason for it being returned. If we are returning the device to you because its locked, a dead device or not listed correctly by yourself then that will be your liability under these circumstances you will be charged a postage fee. Your device will be held with us for up to 14 days until we receive the payment via PayPal. If you refuse to pay your device will be recycles after 14 days, we reserve the right to do so.

 

The contract

Your completion of the order form is an offer to us to purchase the device. The contract between us and you will be formed, subject to these terms and conditions, when we confirm receipt of your order form. The contract between you and us is conditional upon us receiving the device and it (and you) complying with these terms and conditions. The estimated price may be varied as set out in these terms and conditions. Our contract with you will terminate or expire when we buy, recycle or return your phone in accordance with these terms and conditions.

 

General

These terms and conditions are governed by English law and claims in relation to our contract with you are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If you need to contact us in relation to our contract with you, please use the methods set out in these terms and conditions. If we need to contact you, we may do so using any of the contact details you provided to us, including in your order form.

If a court finds part of our contract with you unenforceable, the rest will continue in force. Each of the paragraphs of these terms and conditions operates separately. If any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and effect.

This contract is between you and us. You may not transfer any of your rights or obligations under your contract with us without our prior written consent. We may transfer our rights and obligations under this contract at any time (although we will let you know and will ensure that this does not affect your rights under your contract with us). No person other than you and us shall have any rights to enforce any of the terms of this contract.

Even if we delay in enforcing our contract with you, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms and conditions, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking our contract with you, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our service, please contact us and we try our best to resolve the complaint.

Hyperlinking to our Content

  1. The following organisations may link to our Web site without prior written approval:

    1. Government agencies;

    2. Search engines;

    3. News organisations;

    4. Online directory distributors when they list us in the directory may link to our Web site in the same
      manner as they hyperlink to the Web sites of other listed businesses; and

    5. System wide Accredited Businesses except soliciting non-profit organisations, charity shopping malls,
      and charity fundraising groups which may not hyperlink to our Web site.

  1. These organisations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long
    as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or
    approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking
    party’s site.

  2. We may consider and approve in our sole discretion other link requests from the following types of organisations:

    1. commonly-known consumer and/or business information sources such as Chambers of Commerce, American
      Automobile Association, AARP and Consumers Union;

    2. dot.com community sites;

    3. associations or other groups representing charities, including charity giving sites,

    4. online directory distributors;

    5. internet portals;

    6. accounting, law and consulting firms whose primary clients are businesses; and

    7. educational institutions and trade associations.

We will approve link requests from these organisations if we determine that: (a) the link would not reflect unfavourably on us or our accredited businesses (for example, trade associations or other organisations representing inherently suspect types of business, such as work-at-home opportunities, shall not be allowed

to link); (b)the organisation does not have an unsatisfactory record with us; (c) the benefit to us from the visibility associated with the hyperlink outweighs the absence of link is in the context of general resource information or is otherwise consistent with editorial content in a newsletter or similar product furthering the mission of the organisation. These organisations may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and it products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party’s site.

If you are among the organisations listed in paragraph 2 above and are interested in linking to our website,you must notify us by sending an e-mail to info@repairnotreplace.co.uk.

Please include your name, your organisation name, contact information (such as a phone number and/or e-mail address) as well as the URL of your site, a list of any URLs from which you intend to link to our Web site, and a list of the URL(s) on our site to which you would like to link. Allow 2-3 weeks for a response.

Approved organisations may hyperlink to our Web site as follows:

  1. By use of our corporate name; or

  2. By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or

  3. By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the
    context and format of content on the linking party’s site.

No use of Repair Not Replace / cashforyourtech.com/ .co.uk logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license

Agreement. Our logos are trademarked.

 
Iframes

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

 
Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

 

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

 

Content Liability

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libellous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

 

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  1. limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

  2. limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

  3. limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

  4. exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a)

are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or

in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort

(including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge,

we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

 
Your device price and send back for FREE terms

We reserve the right to revise the amount paid for the device, which will take into account the actual condition. The seller will be notified of the revised price and the reason for the revision. This will be received by email and will also appear in their ‘my account’ section of our website. The seller will then have the opportunity to accept or decline the offer. Declined offer items are returned to the seller for free unless the item is i-cloud locked, Liquid damaged or missing components, in this case a £5 fee is in place for tracked return postage.

 

Credit & Contact Information

If you have any queries regarding any of our terms or our business please contact us. 0800 047 2047. 

Privacy Policy

1.0 Background:

This Privacy Policy is for Repair not Replace (the trading name of cashformytech.com/.co.uk). 

Repair not Replace understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, cashformytech.com / cashformytech.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law. We will not pass your details apart from where we are required to by law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

2.0 Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out below;

“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” – means cashformytech.com / cashformytech.co.uk / Repair Not Replace Ltd, a limited company registered in England.

3.0 Information about us

Our Site is owned and operated by Repair Not Replace , a limited company registered in England and whose main trading address is Repair not Replace / cashformytech.com / cashformytech.co.uk. Support Centre, 2 Malvern Close, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire NN8 2RU.

Our Data Protection Officer is Mark Jones, and can be contacted by email at , by telephone on 0800 047 2047, or by post at the address above.

4.0 What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

5.0 Your Rights:

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

    2. The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;

    3. The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details above);

    4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data we hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained below but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details below or above);

    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

    6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    7. The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

    8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 3.0 above and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

6.0 What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see below on our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy):

    1. name;

    2. date of birth;

    3. Gender;

    4. If you order from us, address, email address, phone number, make and model of your device, colour of your device, fault, imei number of your device, marketing preferences

    5. contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

    6. demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;

    7. IP address;

    8. web browser type and version;

    9. operating system;

    10. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

7.0 How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR at all times. For more details on security see, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests.

Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

    1. Providing and managing your Account;

    2. Providing and managing your access to our Site;

    3. Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;

    4. Supplying our products AND/OR services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

    5. Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you;

    6. Replying to emails from you;

    7. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND telephone AND text message AND post with information, news and offers on our products AND services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third parties whose content appears on our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below. Please refer below for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Most Data will therefore be retained for the following period – 1 year; information related to our financial records (mainly invoicing details) will be kept in compliance with the Companies Act 2006.

8.0 How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein and USA). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our Site and submitting information to us. If we do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data. We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

Using a large and recognised hosting provider, booking provider and only allowing a few individuals access to the website and data, all kept behind password protected devices.

9.0 Do We Share Your Data?

Subject to the information in this policy, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes apart from our franchisees.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein, USA). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR including:

Google, Sum Up, Stripe, PayPal, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Royal Mail, Microsoft, Acuity, Wix, Jotform. We use password protected devices and access is restricted.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

10.0 What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

11.0 How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out above, when you submit personal data via our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.0 Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies.

13.0 How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at mark@repairnotreplace.co.uk.

14.0 Our Use of Cookies.
Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products AND/OR services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third Party Cookies are used on Our Site for Google, Facebook, Adroll, Twitter, Wix, YouTube, WebcreationUK, and Acuity Scheduling for advertising and booking. For more details, please refer to above, above, these Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our Site and your use and experience of our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary

Google Analytics  Tracks website visitorsWill not stop you using site

Facebook Tracks website visitors Will not stop you using site

Twitter/Instagram  Tracks website visitors       Will not stop you using the site

Adroll Advertising Will not stop you using site

Acuity Scheduling Booking Yes

Wordstream               Advertising       Will not stop you using the site

Google AdwordsAdvertisingWill not stop you using the site

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

15.0 Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at , by telephone on 0800 047 2047, or by post at Repair not Replace Support Centre, 2 Malvern Close, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, NN8 2RU. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as above).

16.0 Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.